September 24, 2007
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Persepolis [2007] Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi, France

BEST INDEPENDENT SHORT ANIMATION
Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor [2007] Koji Yamamura, Japan

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
Milk Teeth [2007] Tibor Banoczki, National Film and Television School, UK

BEST COMMISSIONED ANIMATION
Golden Age [2007] Aaron Augenblick, Augenblick Studios, USA

BEST CANADIAN ANIMATION
Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au bois dormant) [2007] Claude Cloutier, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
Honourable Mention: I Met The Walrus (2007) Josh Raskin, I Met the Walrus Inc., Canada

ANIMATION SCHOOL SHOWREEL
Bezalel Academy for Art and Design (Israel)

INDEPENDENT SHORT ANIMATION COMPETITION
Narrative Short Animation under 35 minutes: Madame Tutli-Putli [2007] Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

Experimental / Abstract Animation under 35 minutes: Framing (Bildfenster / Fensterbilder) [2007] Bert Gottschalk, Germany

Honourable Mention: Teat Beat of Sex [2007] Signe Baumane, USA

STUDENT ANIMATION COMPETITION
Adobe Prize for Best High School Animation: Herbert [2007] Aven Fisher, King’s View Academy, Canada

Undergraduate Animation: Doxology [2007] Michael Langan, Rhode Island School of Design, USA

Graduate Animation: t.o.m. [2006] Tom Brown & Daniel Gray, International Film School of Wales, UK

COMMISSIONED ANIMATION COMPETITION
Promotional Animation: National Lottery ‘The Big Win’ [2006] Marc Craste, Studio AKA, UK

Music Video: OOIOO ‘UMO’ [2007] Shoji Goto, Japan

Television Animation for Adults: John and Karen [2007] Matthew Walker, Arthur Cox Ltd., UK

NEW MEDIA COMPETITION
AniBoom Prize for Animation Short Made for the Internet: L’eau Life [2007] Jeff Scher, Fez Films, USA

ANIMATION MADE FOR CHILDREN
Best Short Animation: Zhiharka [2006] Oleg Uzhinov, “Pilot” Moscow Animation Studio, Russian Federation
Honourable Mention: Nightmare at School [2007] Catherine Arcand, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
Honourable Mention: Aston's Stones (Astons stenar) [2007] Uzi Geffenblad & Lotta Geffenblad, Sweden

Television Animation for Children: Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends 'Squeeze the Day' [2006] Craig McCracken, Cartoon Network Studios, USA
Honourable Mention: Pocoyo 'Dance Off' [2007] Guillermo Garcia & Alfonso Rodriguez, Zinkia Entertainment & Granada International, Spain & UK

NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA PUBLIC PRIZE (Voted by the Audience)
Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au bois dormant) [2007] Claude Cloutier, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

Labels: , , , , ,

Comments:


> Search
> Site Archives
> Blog Archives
> Upcoming Releases
> RSS Feeds